Skip to main content

Search

Google Translate Block

Languages

Immigration & Visa


 

Immigration to the United States

A leading factor that has led to the large economic success of the United States has been its immigrant population. Not only has immigration been a positive contributor to the country, it has also helped shape the cultural diversity of the United States.

The United States contains a multitude of immigrants from around the globe, with each group contributing to the fabric of this great nation. The United States is rightly considered an attractive place for immigration, providing opportunities in every realm of human activity. 

There are many routes to immigrate to the United States, with each route having its own set of requirements and time frames. A number of resources can be consulted to research the prospects of immigrating to the United States. The below provide a snapshot of those resources.

Recommended links for immigration to United States: 

 

United States Visas

Iranians that visit the United States must be in possession of a valid visitor visa (B-1 Business Visa or B-2 Tourist Visa) and must obtain it in advance. Visas that are issued for the purpose of staying temporary are classified as non-immigrant visas, while those for permanent immigration require immigration visa such as the K-1 Fiancé Visa. Regrettably, due to severed relations between Tehran and Washington, there are no embassies or consulates in their respective countries. The US maintains an interest Section within the Swiss Embassy in Tehran and an Iranian Interest Section is located within the Pakistani Embassy in WashingtonDC. Most Iranians find it easier to obtain US visas through the US Embassies and Consulates in Turkey, Cyprus and the United Arab Emirates.

Recommended links for US Visas: 

 

USA Green Card

A Green Card gives an individual the right to legally live and work in the United States. However Green Card holders still hold the citizenship of their country of birth, but can apply for US citizenship after certain amount of years as a Green Card holder. Note that the United States allows individuals to have multiple or dual citizenship. There are several ways to obtain a Green Card. One option is through making an entry into the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (Green Card Lottery) that provides 55,000 individuals a Green Card. Another option is through existing family who are US citizens or through an employer. Some categories have a limit on the number of Green Card granted annually (e.g. family based immigration), while other categories have no limit (e.g. fiancés of U.S. citizens). 

Recommended link for US Green Card: 

 


 

Travelling to Iran

Iran has been a destination for travelers for millennia’s, being a major transit route on the infamous ‘Silk Route’ in historic times and being blessed with an abundance of natural and historical attractions.

Although Iran is located in a regional neighborhood that has seen increased levels of violence over the years, Iran itself is a very safe and friendly country to visit. The level of hospitality experienced by foreign visitors often pleasantly surprises the tourist and it is not unusual for locals to invite a visitor into their homes where they are provided with the highest level of hospitality. 

Recommended link for travelling to Iran: 

 

Iranian Visa

Obtaining an Iranian tourist visa for American citizens may take a period of 3 weeks to 8 weeks. Regrettably, due to severed relations between Tehran and Washington, there are no embassies or consulates in their respective countries. The US maintains an interest Section within the Swiss Embassy in Tehran and an Iranian Interest Section is located within the Pakistani Embassy in WashingtonDC. At the present time, the Iranian Foreign Ministry does not allow American passport holders to travel to Iran independently, requiring such persons to travel on escorted tours, either as part of a group or an individual tour. An exact pre-departure itinerary is thus a compulsory component of the visa application.

To obtain a visa and to satisfy the Iranian Foreign Ministry's requirement, the tour operator is required to make all travel arrangements including accommodation, internal flights, and/or a private car & guide/driver throughout the trip.  

Recommended links for obtaining an Iranian Visa: